*
The area the once organized the Canterbury television headquarters in Christchurch, brand-new Zealand, is currently a memorial come the victim of the structure collapse. Editorial credit: alarico / Shutterstock.com.


You are watching: Building collapses due to structural failure

throughout history, structure collapses have resulted in terrible property damage and also deaths in many parts of the world. Some of the worst building collapses have caused hundreds or even thousands the deaths. Below is a list of the many notable structure collapses in current memory.

Seven the the Deadliest structure Collapses in history

World Trade facility

The people Trade Center, also known together the twin Towers, fell down on September 11, 2001. The please was caused by combination terrorist assaults on the South and North towers, which dropped at 9:59 AM and also 10:28 AM, respectively. Commonly known as the September 11 attacks or 9/11, the please of the world Trade center resulted in 2,996 deaths, making it the worst terrorist strike in history.

Rana Plaza

The Rana Plaza collapse, additionally referred to as the Dhaka garment factory collapse, occurred on April 24, 2013, in Dhaka District, Bangladesh. The 8-story structure that housed 5 garment factory took less than 60 secs to collapse, resulting in 1,134 deaths and much more than 2,500 injuries. The Rana Plaza please was resulted in by structure failure, ranking together the deadliest structural failure in contemporary history. It drew attention to the bad labor conditions in Bangladesh.

Sampoon Department keep

The Sampoon Department keep in the Seocho-gu district of Seoul, southern Korea, collapsed on June 29, 1995 and also resulted in 502 deaths. The building"s collapse was as result of structural failures that had actually been figured out prior to the collapse yet were ignored through the authorities.


Dzhrashen school

The Dzhrashen School broke down in Spitak, Armenia, top top December 7, 1988, due to an earthquake, causing 400 deaths. Investigations adhering to the collapse additionally revealed specific structural troubles that added to the collapse, together as poor ties in between the floors and the walls.

Dharahara

A 9-story structure known together the Dharahara fell down in Kathmandu, Nepal, ~ above April 25, 2015, causing 200 deaths. Prior to the collapse, the building had been a landmark and major tourist attraction in Kathmandu. The structure crumbled due to a massive earthquake. Originally developed in 1832, Dharahara was situated at the center of Sundhara, and was additionally called the Bhimsen Tower. Restoration of the building started in June 2018.

Canterbury Television structure

The fallen of the Canterbury Television building in Christchurch, brand-new Zealand, occurred on February 22, 2011, in new Zealand, bring about 115 deaths. The please was caused by one earthquake, yet it is additionally believed that structural issues and engineering inadequacies, such as absence of ductility in the joints and columns of the building, were contributing factors.

Weiguan Jinlong

Weiguan Jinlong fell down in Taiwan ~ above February 6, 2016, bring about 114 deaths. The collapse was brought about by one earthquake, back the weak and also watered-down concrete supplied to construct the structure was taken into consideration a factor.


Reasons for Collapse

The collapses described above were brought about by earthquakes or structure failures, v the exemption of the human being Trade Center, which was the an outcome of targeted terrorist attacks.

The Worst structure Collapses in History




See more: Biggest Rack On A Whitetail Deer, The Biggest Whitetail Buck Ever Killed

RankBuildingLocationYearCasualties
1Word trade CenterUnited States20012,996
2Rana PlazaBangladesh20131,134
3Sampoon department StoreSouth Korea1995502
4Dzhrashen SchoolArmenia1988400
5DharaharaNepal2015200
6Canterbury television BuildingNew Zealand2011115
7Weiguan jinlongTaiwan2016114
8Margalla TowersPakistan200578
9Fengcheng strength StationChina201674
10Kugaiza CinemaJapan193869
11Via GiottoItaly199967
12Katowice trade HallPoland200665
13Residential BuildingIndia201361
14Maxima SuperstoreLatvia201354
15Highland ToersMalaysia199348
16Synagogue ChurchNigeria201444